An evidentiary hearing is for the benefit of a judge tasked with making a legal conclusion. With regard to the motion to quash, reviewing only the testimony presented at the preliminary hearing, the circuit court granted defendant's motion to quash the bindover. In custody cases, final orders lay out the legal terms parents must abide by until the children turn 18 or become emancipated. MCR 8.111(C)(2)governs reassignment under a concurrent jurisdiction plan or a family court plan. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. Legal proceedings for custody officially begin when either parent files a family court case in the county where they live or where the children live.